Hulks in Dunedin Harbour

 

Amherst Sealer Onslow Ferry
Annie Houlin   Pateena  
Broxton 3 585 ton Largest wooden ship up to then Pride of the Yarra Sank by Favourite 1863
Bullfrog   Penninsular Paddle Steamer
California   Prince Alfred  
Canterbury renamed Iona Reinau Engelkens Galliot sail/oar powered
Defiance   Success Whaler Later prison hulk
Delaware   Tarbot Castle  
Don Juan Spanish slaver/possibly privateer was Rosalia Thomas and Henry  
Esk   Trusty Iron lighter
Express trawler Waiareka Ferry
Express   William Hyde  
Felicitas   Zealandia renamed Paloona
Frederick Basil   Alarm  
Gertie   Amateur  
Industry   Cincinati
Captained by 'Bully' Hayes
Lizzie 50 ton lighter Clyde  
Matariki Ferry Dorset Sold to Wanganui
Mermaid Lighter Emmerdale renamed Kihika
Moa   Ganymede  
Moana   Henbury  
Ocean Ranger   Mokoia  
Medora   Prince of Wales  
Eleanor Vernon   Empreza  
Faithful   Secret  
Oreti   Ringarooma Was hulked but later refitted
Waikana Ferry Waikana renamed Baden-Powell
        
Waikato (and Raglan Bar)               
Agnes 1874 Falcon 1915  
Albany 1916  Industry 1871 Sarah Berry 1846 
Ann 1856 Maori Queen 1865 Sarah Henry 1846 
Arthur McKenzie 1864 Nymph 1842    
Dante 1877 Orakau 1877 Waverly 1864
Dawn 1877 Pride of the Isles 1860 William and Jane 1883
Echo 1877 Quickstep 1866  
Elizabeth and Mary 1832        
   Shipwrecks    
Wellington Harbour
   There have been some 66 recorded shipwrecks in Wellington    Harbour  from 1841 to 1982 
Affiance 1867 Henrietta 1852 Oliver Lang 1858 Waihopai 1877
Amelia 1846 Henry 1852 Omaka 1921 Waitapu 1896
Ann and Jane 1898 Hunter 1876 Omega 1901 Wellington 1874
Avenger 1862 Ina 1933 Paiaka 1906 Willie McLaren 1889
Carlotta 1878 Inconstant 1849 Pelsart 1858 West Arm 1970s
Colonist 1888 Jessie Niccol Penguin 1909 Winwick 1841
Cordelia 1867 Liberty 1896  Port Glasgow 1858  
Crescent 1930 Maggie Patterson 1881 Progress 1931  
Cyrus 1874 Magic 1921 Queen of the Isles 1856    
Day Dawn 1879 Margaret 1860 Reliance 1896  
 Day's Bay  1886 Maria Josephine 1851 South Sea 1942    
Defender 1918 Mary Ann Wade 1842 Subraon 1848    
Devon 1913 Mary Merrill 1862 Supply 1870    
Earl of Southesk 1874 Matilda 1848 Tui 1886    
Eli Whitney 1877 Nambucca 1905 Tyne 1845    
Felicity 1910 Nile 1876 Tyne 1868    
Halcione 1896 Norma 1927 Vinnie 1892    
Hannah Broomfield 1880 Ocean Queen 1884 Wahine 1968    
 

 Wrecks and groundings Kaipara Harbour

Alcemene 1851

Midge 1871 Hercules 1874 Albion 1874 Telegraph 1875
Lady Franklin 1876 Strathnaver 1876 Melaine 1876 Feronia 1877
Merlin 1878 King Oscar 1878 Clara Hardgrave 1880 Prairie 1880
James A Stewart 1880 Wild Wave 1881 East Lothian 1882 Vindex 1882
Grasmere 1882 Torea 1882 Mary Mildred 1883 Minnie Casey 1883
Syren 1883 Annabell 1885 Camille 1885 Wave 1885
Mary Ann Annison 1885 Mathieu 1885 Western Star 1885 Minnie Casey 1885
Tangihua 1885 Defiance 1886 Recamia 1887 Sophia R Luhrs 1888
Caberfeidh 1889 Sarah Pile 1889 Splendid 1890 Wild Wave 1890
Rebecca 1891 Kina 1893 Grassmere 1894 Aratapu 1894
Osprey 1895 Ethel 1897 Kina 1897 Cuthona 1898
Cloud 1899 Sterling 1899 Lark 1900 Lord of the Isles 1900
Eliza Firth 1901 Lady St Aubyn 1901 Elmville 1901 Huia 1902
Hinemoa 1902 Hjertness 1902 Emerald 1902 Opotiki 1903
Sterling 1903 Launch ? 1903 Huia 1904 Onyx 1904
Lark 1905 Neptune 1905 Elverland 1905 Emerald 1905
Defiance 1906 Everline 1906 Cape Corrientes 1906 Wai-iti 1907
Isabella de Fraine 1907 Waratah 1908 Ennerdale 1908 Sterling 1910
Eliza Firth 1910 Isabell du Fraine 1910 Linstol 1911 Northern Chief 1911
Tangihua 1912 Inga 1913 Bellbird 1913 Ohinemuri 1913
Hinemoa 1913 Inga 1913 Kaipara 1914 Anglo Norman 1914
Eliza Firth 1915 Waihora 1915    
               

Wanganui Wrecks

Surprise 1913 Surprise 1865 Anne 1879 Pelotas 1911 Deliberate wrecks
Calliope 1847 Emily Allison 1865 Edith May 1892 Carla 1911 Enterprise
Harriet Leathart   Adeona 1865 Freetrader 1893 Moa 1914 Te Anau
Rainbow 1849 Shamrock 1866 Grace Dent 1895 Stormbird 1916 Shamrock
Govenor Grey 1854 Heathcote 1872 Charles Edward 1908 Eunice 1917 Osprey
Onkaparinga   Meteor 1873 Ururoa 1908 Dorset 1917  
Phoebe 1857 Enterprise 1875 St Kilda 1908 Cyrena 1925  
Prince Alfred 1863 Arthur Wakefield 1879 Moa 1908 Port Bowen 1939  

 Wreck list

A   Date Notes
A H Badger Barque 1872  
Active Brig 1815  
Ada Paddle Steamer 1861  
Adeona Schooner    
Airedale Steamer 1871  
Alpha Schooner 1865  
Ann and Mary Brig 1839  
Ann Screw steamer 1853  
Anne Cutter 1879  
Aorangi Motor ship    
Aotea-roa Steamship   See Avenger
Aquila Cutter 1840  
Arawata (Arawatta) Steamship 1927 Hulked at Wellington 1900
Arawatta Steam ship 1883  
Arawata Steamer 1927  
Arthur Wakefield Schooner 1879  
Avenger Steamship 1917 AKA Aotea-roa
B      
Bertha Dolbeer Schooner 1917  
Betsey Sealer 1816  
Brothers Cutter 1842  
Buffalo HMS   1840  
C      
Calliope    1847  April 14
Carla   1911  
Charles and Arthur Briganteen   Wanganui. refloated
Charles Edward Iron screw Steamer 1908  
City of Dunedin Steamer 1865  
Cyrena Steamer 1925  
D      
Devon Steamship 1913  
Dorset Screw Steamer 1917  
Drayton Grange Steamship   See Tyrone
Dublin Packet Two-masted schooner 1839  
E      
Eagle Schooner 1849  
Edith May Barquentine 1892  
Elingamite  Steamer  1902  
Elizabeth and Mary  Schooner  1831   Sealer
Elizabeth Davis  Schooner  1847  
England’s Glory    1881  
Enterprise Brig 1875  
Enterprise  Schooner  1828  
Emily Allison Brigatine 1865  
Eunice Scow 1917  
F      
Falcon Schooner  1828  
Falcon    1850  
Freetrader Barque 1893  
G      
Gem Schooner  1842  
Glencoe Barque   1878  
Glory Brig   1827  
Govenor Grey Schooner 1854  
Governor Wynyard Paddle wheeler  ?????  First steamer built in New Zealand ?
Grace Dent Barquentine 1895  
Guide Brig  1846  
H      
Hannah Brigantine  1846  
Harriet Barque  1834  
Harriet Whaler   1840  
Harriet Lethart 45 ton 1847  
Hawea Steamer   1880  
Hawea II Steamship   1902  
Heathcote Ketch 1872  
Henry Freeling Brigantine   1839  
Hunter Schooner   1828  
I      
Industry Sealer   1831  
Industry Schooner  1836  

J

     
K      
Kotuku Steamship  1912  
L      
Lapwing Schooner 1841  
Lauderdale Steamship  1910  
Look In Schooner 1842  
Lord Rodney Brig  1836  Whaler
Lord Worsley Barque-rigged 1862  Steamer
Lunar Brig  1843  
Lynx Barque  1837  
M      
Magnet   1844  
Manaia Steamship  1926  NSS
Mapourika Steamship  1898  
Mercury Brig 1825  
Minerva Schooner  1842  
Moa Briganteen 1908  
Moa Steamer 1914 Claimed as sunk by the Germans. Ship sank some months before the war
Moana Steamship  1897  
Monowai Single screw steamship 1926  
N      
 New Zealander Schooner   1836  
 Northumberland Steamer  1887  
O      
 Ohau Steamship   1890  
Onkaparinga Brigatine 1854 Previously the John Enders
Opouri Steamship   1917  
 Orwell Barque  1848  
 Otago Steamship  1876  
 P      
 Pateena  Steamer  1920  
Pelotas Barquentine 1911  
 Penguin  Steamship  1909  
 Perth  Steamship  1920  
 Pocklington Whaler   1825  
Phoebe Schooner 1857  
 Poherua  Steamship  1924  
Port Bowen   1939 Wanganui
 Port Elliot  Steamship  1924  
 Port Stephens  Steamship  1906  
Prince Alfred Packet Steamer 1863  

 Q

     
 R      
Rainbow Schooner 1849  
Rangitoto Steamship  1873  
S      
 Samuel  Schooner  1827  
 Scotia  Steamship  1864  
Shamrock Schooner 1866  
 Siren  Brig  1840  
 Speculator  Brig  1841  
Speculator Two-masted schooner   Lost at sea with all hands
St. Kelda   1905  
Star of Canada Steamship 1912  
Stormbird Steamship 1916 Wanganui river mouth. Oldest iron vessel in world at time of wreck
Success Brigantine 1845  
Surprise 30 ton schooner 1841 13 Nov
Surprise 23 ton Schooner 1865  
Sydney Packet Two-mast schooner 1831  
T      
Taiaroa Steamship 1886  
Takapuna Steamer 1925  
Talune Steamship 1925  
Taranaki Steamer 1868  
Tararua Steamer 1881  
Tasmania Steamship 1897  
Taupo Steamer 1881  
Taupo II Steamship 1900  
Te Anau Steamship 1924  
Tongariro Steamship 1916  
Toroa Three-masted schooner 1903  
Transfer Brig 1841  
Tyrone Steamship 1913  
U      
Ururoa 3 mast Schooner 1908  
V      
 Ventnor  Steamship  1902  
 Vittoria.  Ship  1840  
W      
 Wahine.  Twin-screw motor vessel  1968  
 Waikare.  Steamship  1910  
 Wairarapa. Steamship    1894  
 Wanaka. Steamship   1891  
 Wanaka II. Steamship   1927  
 White Swan.  Steamer  1862  
William Denny. Screw steamer 1857  
Wiltshire. Steamship 1922  
Wimmera. Steamship 1918 Hit mine laid by German raider Wolf