Other Tramway Systems

North Island Rail related
Name
Site
Notes
Date
Odds and bits and pieces
Auckland City Council Waitakere  Watercare 2 foot gauge club  
  Huia Upper dam construction  
Watercare. Huia Pipeline access Watercare.
 
Swanson Upper Nihotupu Pipeline access Watercare  
Brickworks Waitakere    
Dominion Portland Co Portland   1924
Kirikopuri   Stockyard 1928-1943
Gentle Anne Quarry Gisbourne  Gisbourne Borough Council  
Meremere Steam power Station Meremere NZ Electricity Dept..  
Mobil Oil Waipukurau    
NZ Cement Co Onerahi   1915
Railway Wharf Opua Wharf   1890
Taumarere wharf Kawakawa Bay of Island Coal Co 1868-1884
Te Hanna wharf Te Hanna    
Port Bowen Wanganui salvage  
Wanganui Harbour Board Castlecliff Local 1885-1956
Wilsons Portland Cement Co Portland    
Workshops Napier    
Rotorua rail    
Photos and details
 
Bush Tramway Locos Steam Locos and where Engines in storage and where  
Phillip Trewick's Railway Cranes page    
Railway          Ballast Menu1
Name
Site
Notes
Date
Athenree Gorge
Bay of Plenty    
North Auckland Tuaroa    
Kaipara- Riverhead Kaipara    
Wiri Ballast Wiri    
Ballast Kaukapakapa    
Ballast Kamo    
Ballast/Scoria Mt. Albert    
Ballast Mt Smart    
Ballast Mt Maunganui Moturiki Island  
Ballast Kawiti    
Ballast Otaki    
Ballast Woodville    
Duncan Metals, Mamaku   1969-1970
Ballast Te Kawa E E Perrin  
MenuCoal mines
 
Name
Site
Notes
Date
Allison Mine Rotowaro Coal Corp  
Bay of Islands Coal Co Kawa Kawa   1871
Branch line Rotowaro    
Bruce Railway & Coal Co Milton    
Coal Corp Rotowaro Coal Corp  
Coal transport Paeroa Waihi -Paeroa Gold Extraction  
Drury Coal Co Rotowaro    
Egmont Coal Co Tangarakau   1929
Fortification Coal Co Milton    
Glen Afton Colleries Rotowaro Coal Corp  
Graham Coal Co Glen Afton    
Hikorangi Coal Co Hikorangi   1904
Hikorangi Colleries Hikorangi    
Huntly West Huntly    
Kawa Kawa Whangarei Black Daimond Mine 1873
Kimiha Coalbins   Coal Corp  
Kiripaka mines  90 ton barges 1886
Maryville Coal Mokau River    
McDonalds mine Rotowaro Rope incline Glen Afton  
Mahons      
Mahons Rotowaro    
Meremere power station Meremere Overhead  
Mines Dept. Huntly    
Miramar Wharf Wellington Coal tram  
Ngunguru Coal Co     1900
Northern Coal Co Otonga Coal mines North Auckland  
Northern Coal Co Waro Hikurangi 1903
Northern Coal Co Kiripaka Coal mines  
Panipo Mine      
Panpopo Coal Mines Kiripaka Inclined tramway  
Panpapo Coal Mines Nunguru Incline  
Pukemiro Collery Rotowaro Video Link  
Pukemiro Bush Tramway Club Pukemiro Home page
Pukemiro Colleries Pukemiro Rope ways  
Renown Colleries Rotowaro Coal Corp  
Ropeway Amokura coal field Amokura    
State Coal Mines Huntly    
Tatu Coal Mine      
Taupiri Colleries Taupiri Coal Corp  
Taupiri Mine Rotowaro Coal Corp  
Te Kuripaka Hora Hora    
Whau Valley coal mines     1866
Wilsons Colleries Hikorangi    
Wiltons Colleries      
Menu Military Related
Name
Site
Notes
Date
  Mt Victoria Auckland Disappearing gun site  
Waikato Military Camp Ngaruawhia    
RNZAF Te Rapa    
Army Hopu Hopu Horse  
Weedon Air Dept Weedon    
Mangaroa RNZAF then NZ Army    
Pokeno Pokeno Waikato river to the local Redoubt  
Name
Site
Notes
Date
Oddities
Lighthouse Tramways Various Islands    
Ashlea Flax Mill Tokomaru horse 1904-1922
Scotchers Flax mill Waihaka   1904
Sandon Tram Sanson Horse  
Northern Wairoa Flax Co Waihue   1935
Red Bluff Orchids Hepburn Creek Fruit  
H Greig & G Green Tokomaru Flax  
G & W Craw Linton Flax  
Okehu dam Wanganui town water  
Tiritea dam Palmerston North town water  
North Island Mining Tramways
Name
Site
Notes
Date
Auckland Cinnibar Mining   1917
J Briton Hape   1871-1872
Crown Mine Waitawheta Gorge horse  
Dreadnaught Mine   Menu  
Firth & Clark Waiorongomai   1882
Golden Age Mine Waitekauri    
Golden Hills Battery Coromandel   1896
Golden Sovereign gold mine Otahu Horse tramway  
Government Tram Karaka Creek    
Grahamstown & Tararu Paeroa 2 passenger cars to Paeroa  
J Holland Hape   1870-1871
Junction 1 & Junction 2 Paeroa Martha  
Karaka   Horse 1869-1872
Kauri Freehold Gold Estates      
Kauri Goldfields Opitonui   1900
Karangahaki   Junction Wharf  
Komata Komata North   1923
Komata Reefs      
Martha Mine   Aerial tramway  
Martha Battery Waihi    
Maratoto Battery   Menu 1911
Masonic Claim   Coromandel  
Moanataiari   Horse/gravity 1869
Muirs Gold Reefs Ltd      
NZ Quicksilver Mines LTD   1918
NZ Mercury Mines   1939
     
N Z Co Battery Driving Creek    
Ohinemuri Tramway Co Ohinemuri    
Open Cut Mine Waihi    
Opitonui Mines Opitonui   1900-1910
Owera Mine   To Battery 1907
Paeroa mines    
Pulhams Hydralic Lime Works Warworth   1890
Royal Standard Mining Co Waitekauri    
Scanlans Battery Karaka Creek    
Shotover Mine Thames    
Talisman Thames Horse & aerial  
Talisman Battery Karangahake    
Tairua     1911
Te Wera Quarry Te Wera    
Tararu   Horse  
Tinkers Gully     1869-1870
Tirau Settlers Museum Tirau Small photograph display. Owner has South island engine until recently  
Tramway from the Otahu Estuary Otahu    
Una Battery Karaka Creek   1870
Union Battery    
Waiotahi     1869
Waiorongomai Gold Mine Te Aroha   1884-1955
Waihi Gold Mine Co Owharoa    
Waihi Gold Mine Co Waihi   1897-1954
       
Waikino Railway Waikino Several rail/tramways  
Wairoa Creek     1907
Whangarei Cinnibar LTD   1915
Whangarei Cinnibar Co   1910
Number 1 Shaft    
Number 1 Silverton     1889-1923
No2 Paeroa    
4 Paeroa    
5 Paeroa    
6 Paeroa    
7 Paeroa    
?? Coromandel    
?? Parikiwai   1911
Wilson (NZ) Portland Cement   Old & New Quarry  
City, town and other trams
  Menu  
       
Name
Site
Notes
Date
Tukapa Street Soleville    
Victoria Street Tramway Dargaville Man powered transport 1878-1894
Auckland Electric Tramways Co Ltd Auckland    
Auckland City Council Auckland    
St Heliers & Northcote Land Co   Horse 1884
Auckland Transport Board Auckland    
Motat Auckland    
Devonport & Lake Takapuna Tramway Co Auckland Horse 1886-1894
Takapuna Tramway & Ferry Co Ltd Auckland Steam 1910-1927
Napier Borough Council Napier Electric 1913-1931
Greenstone     1860
City Council Gisbourne Battery 1913-1929
New Plymouth City Council New Plymouth   1916-1954
Wanganui City Council Wanganui Puffing Billy Tram 100 1908
Wanganui Tram Preservation Wanganui    
Gonville & Castlecliff Tramway Board Wanganui    
A Hall Wellington First horse trams  
Wellington Tramway Co Ltd Wellington
Steam          
1878
Wellington Tramway Co Ltd Wellington Horse 1882-1904
Wellington Tramway Co Ltd Wellington Electric 1905-1964
Tramway McKays Crossing Menu  
Wellington Gasworks Wellington    
Inclined tramway Timaru   1879
Canterbury Tramway Co Christchurch Steam 1880-1892
Canterbury Tramway Co Christchurch Horse 1887
New Brighton Tramway Co Christchurch Steam to horse 1895-1905
North Beach Line Co Christchurch Part of C C & S T Ltd  
Christchurch City & Suburban Tramway Co Christchurch Horse 1892-1907
Christchurch.Tramway.Board Christchurch Horse 1910
Christchurch.Tramway.Board became Christchurch Transport Board Christchurch Electric 1905-
Christchurch Tramway Historical Society Ferrymead ferrymead  
Dollington Tramway Christchurch   1912
Reid & Duncan Dunedin Horse 1882-1900
Dunedin & Roslyn Tramway Co Ltd Dunedin Electric 1902-1921
Peninsular & Ocean Beach Railway Co Dunedin    
Dunedin Gas Works Dunedin    
Dunedin & Kaikorai Dunedin   1900-1939
Brighton to St. Kilda Dunedin   1867
Mornington Tramway Co Dunedin   1883-1903
D Proudfoot Dunedin   1879
Mornington ?? Dunedin   1903-1916
Water Tram Dunedin Cable  
Southland Tramway Co Invercargill Menu 1881
Kaipipi and the Horseshoe Bay Invercargill    
Invercargill & Suburban Tramway Co Invercargill twenty years service 1908
Invercargill Borough (City) Council Invercargill Horse 1881-1912
Invercargill to Makarewa Invercargill Horse  
Oreti Tramway Co Invercargill Electric 1912-1952
Nenthorn main street Nenthorn   1889
Hokitika & Greymouth Tramway Co     1866
Hokitika & Kaniere Co     1865
HoHo Tram     1867
Ross - Hokitika   Davis & Co  
Grey - Saltwater     1867
Paroa - Rutherglen     1967
Finlay - Haworth     1866
Greymouth - Paroa      
Appleby   Horse 18 years  
Roslyn Tramway Co Kaikorai    

South Island

Menu

Name
Site
Notes
Date
Oddities and Harbours
Otago Provincial Council near Kaitangata Horse 1861-1874
Harrington Point Otago seawall construction  
Toaroha River      
Harbour Board Oamaru    
Beach Street Dunedin   1918
Cape Saunders lighthouse Cape Saunders    
Sandymount Tram Dunedin Flax  
Dog Trolly Tram Buller Used to maintain harbour approach lights  
Midland Railway Co     1898
Underwood Dairy Factory Underwood Firewood 1867
South Island Mines and Minerals
Name
Site
Notes
Date
Aorangi Gold Mine and Battery   Menu  
Big River   Aerial Tram  
Blackwater Gold mine   Aerial Tram 1935
Champion Copper Mining Co NZ Copper Estates Mineral Belt Copper Co 1855-1912
Conroys Quartz Reef Co Dunstan   1871
Deans Bush Gully Malvern    
Dominion Salt Ltd Grassmere   1950
Collingwood Goldfields Co tramway Collingwood   1878
Cromarty Golden Site Coal Island Wire bridge  
Dunn Mountain Copper Mining Co Ltd Nelson Tramway to Nelson 1856
Empire City Mine Wakamarina    
Endevour Inlet   Antimony mine  
Ewing Phosphate Co Incline & Tramway Ltd Claredon Video Link  
Golden Bar Battery Wakamarina   1912
Golden Blocks Battery   to Aorangi Mine  
Golden Lead Alexandra Aerial tram also timber and horse  
The Greymouth-Point Elizabeth Railway and Coal Company, Ltd Greymouth    
Hanmer Springs Hanmer Springs Unknown crane  
Homebush Brick, Tile & Coal Corp South Malvern   1913
Homebush Mine South Malvern    
Leakys Claim Wakamarina Arthurs Terrace  
Morningstar mine Preservation Inlet Horse drawn  
Nees & McClean Pelorus    
Nees & McClean Canvastown    
Nees & McClean Wakamarina    
No.3 Paddock Wakamarina Gorge    
Nokomai Goldmining Co Dragline Dredge 1932
NZ Gold and Tungsten Mine Hyde   1938
Oamaru quarry?? Oamaru used a Stothert & Pitt railway crane
 
Onekaka. Ironworks Onekaka. Aerial tramway 8000 feet  
Plumbago mine Pakawau    
Quartz Reef Siding      
Reefton Goldmines Ltd
Reefton
Ravenscliff
Waikakaho Valley 3 mile ropeway 1891
Smelter      
Smile of Fortune mine & Crusher Wakamarina   1917
Silica/sand Mine Mt Somers   1889
Slaty Creek Battery      
Stafford Stafford Gold tramway  
Sutherland Gold mines   Tram to battery  
     
Unnamed gold mine Te Oneroa Aerial ropeway Fiordland  
Taitapu Gold Estates   Aerial tramway  
Taramakau (Connected to Greymouth) Taramakau River Horse to Aerial tram  
Timaru quarry Timaru Kincaid McQueen 20 tonner railway crane
3'6" gauge.
Waikakaho Nelson Aerial tramway   
United Mine      
       
South Island Quarries and Ballast
Name
Site
Notes
Date
Abbotsford Quarry and Pit Abbotsford Menu  
Ballast pit Tuamarina    
Chatto Creek Ballast Pit      
Enfield quarry      
Fyfes Quarry Timaru    
Halswell Quarries Christchurch    
Kairuru Marble Quarry Kairuru Marble  
Kokonga Ballast Pit Kokonga    
Makomoto Quarry Invercargill Granite  
Manuka Quarry Manuka    
Milburn Otago Lime  
Otago Harbour Board   Quarry to breakwater  
Quarry Siding Para    
Quarry Mako    
Quarry Mosgeil    
Sandy Bay Incline Sandy Bay    
Tisdales Ballast Pit Tisdales    
Timaru Harbour Board   Quarry to breakwater  
Tairei Ballast Tairei    
Waimakariri Bridge Ballast Waimakariri    
Waddington Ballast Waddington    
Wattle Nightcaps    
South Island Coal Mines
Name
Site
Notes
Date
Angus Sutherland Mine Ohai Coal Field Menu  
Aorangi Coal Mine      
Barclay and Todds Mine Ohai Coal Field    
Bassetts Rakopi    
Birdwood Mine Ohai Coal Field    
Blackball Coal Mine Ngahere Aerial ropeway  
Black Diamond Mine Nightcaps Tinker Family  
Bruce Coal Company Tokomairiro    
Burnetts face     1919
Mt Burnett Coal Mine Ferntown Incline tram/cable 1913
Castle Hill Mine Stirling    
Coal Mine Puponga to wharf 1922
Collingwood Mines Onekaka.   1872
Coolgardie/Brunner Rise Brunner Incline tram 1903
Coal Mine Whanganui    
Crichton Hill Coal Mine      
     
Denniston Incline      
Freemans Coal Mine      
Fernhill Coal Mine   Tram/cable & incline  
Isaacs Camp Ferntown    
Kaituna Coal Mine and bins Stirling    
Kaitangata No1 Mine Kaitangata    
Kaitangata Railway and Coal Kaitangata   1876
Linton Coal Co Ohai Coal Field Linton Mine  
Lewis Coal Mine Stirling    
Mangarahau Coal   Viaduct  
More and Sons Nightcaps   1914-1927
Millerton Incline      
Mt Burnett Coal Mines     1915
Mossbank No1 Mine Ohai Coal Field    
Mt Hilda Mine Nightcaps    
Mt. Linton Mine Ohai Coal Field Menu  
Mt Highly Coal Mine Hyde    
New Briighton Mine Nightcaps    
NZ State Coal Mines Ohai Coal Field Pithead trams  
North Cape Coal mine Puponga Horse 1914
Northern Brunner Brunner ropeway  
Nightcaps Coal Co Nightcaps    
Penmans Mine Stirling    
Preservation Inlet Coal Mining Co Stewart Island    
Prouse & Saunders Bassetts Bassetts Point Tram  
Puponga Coal Co Rakopi   1912
Roslyn Coal tram Kaikorai    
Shag Point Coal Mine Otago    
Smiths No2 Mine Nightcaps    
Stockton Incline      
Taratu Coal Railway     1803-1937
Wairio Railway and Coal Co Nightcaps   1920
Wallsend coal tram Brunner    
Waronui Railway and Coal ??   1904-1930
Watsons Coal Pakawau   1900
Tin Head tramway Denniston    
Wairaki Mine Ohai Coal Field    
Waronui Coal Milton Fortification Railway & Coal Co  
Wairaki Mine Ohai Coal Field    
Wattle Mine Nightcaps    
Lime
Name
Site
Notes
Date
Browns Lime Quarry The Gap Winton    
Fernhill Lime Co Pukearuhe    
       
Kakanui Lime Quarry Totara Whitecraig  
Kairua Marble Quarry Richmond    
Kaka Limeworks Kaka    
Limeworks Lime Hills Menu  
Lime Quarry Mt Somers   1889-1950
Lime Works Mt Somers   1886-1968
McDonalds Lime Works Weston    
McDonalds Lime Works Kakanui    
R Meek & Co Fairfax   1900
Lime kilns Kakahu Gorge Geraldine    
Stewart Island
Stewart Island Tin & Wolfram Lodes Inc   Menu 1912-1913
Contractors working on Tramways
 
Ferguson Bros
 
Name Site worked at Name Site worked at
Anderson D Kaiata Martini & Pollard  
Arnold Siding   Milton & Manuwai  
Awatuna Sawmills   Ngahere  
Ballie Neville Jacobs River Ogilvies Gladstone
Camerons   Oweka Mill  
Dobson   Paynter & Hamilton Coy Whataroa
Donaldson   Piesse H Atarau
Evans & Wylie Kokatahi Piesse H Stillwater
Faulkner & Anderson Kaiata Punakaiki  
Giles   Stillwater (Keihly)
Greenstone   Stopforth L Kokatahi
Haynes & Sharpe Ross Sturt & Chapman Ross
Henhams Stillwater Te Kingi  
Higgins Totara Valley United  
Hokitika & Kaniere Sawmills Co   Waheka  
Houston Timbers   Waiho  
Inchbonnie   Wallis A R  
Jack G Duffers   Welshmans Mill  
Jackson & Neame   Wildbone & Sons  
Levetts HariHari Wyatt & Sarah  

Mai Mai

 
 
Name
Site
Notes
Date
Others
Otipua Tramway Otipua Menu  
Whitecraig Totara    
Reefton   Wire tramway 1882-1884
A McLeod Hollyford river Aerial tramway  
Freezing Works
Horotui AFFCO Waingawa  
Rangiuru   Waroa  
Imlay   Ngauranga  
Fielding   Gear Meat  
Waitara      
Westfield      
  *    

23/09/2004

last updated 11/2/2008

This site is a member of The Bush Tramway WebRing. To browse visit here.